WEST PLAINS, Mo.– A total of 302 students were candidates for graduation from Missouri State University-West Plains during commencement ceremonies at 10 a.m. Saturday, May 14, at the West Plains Civic Center.
University officials noted this was the largest graduating class in Missouri State-West Plains history.
In addition, 38 students participated in commencement ceremonies for Missouri State University-Springfield graduate and undergraduate degree programs, some of which are available through the Academic Outreach program on the West Plains campus.
Prominent St. Louis area banker and former Thayer resident Shaun Hayes gave the keynote address. A graduate of the University of Missouri-Columbia and Stonier Graduate School of Banking at the University of Delaware, Hayes co-founded Allegiant Bank in 1989 at the age of 29 then served as CEO of Missouri for National City Bank from 2004 to 2008 after Allegiant was sold to that banking company. In 2008, he founded Universal Exports Limited, a merchant banking firm headquartered in St. Louis that specializes in real estate, manufacturing, fast food restaurants and corporate finance.
Members of the 2011 graduating class, their hometowns and the degrees they received are listed below:
Missouri State University-West Plains
2010-2011 Graduates
Associate of Arts in Associate of Arts in Teaching
MISSOURI
Bucyrus: Amber LeAnn Postlewait Clinton
Mountain View: Shaina Justine King
Norwood: Chelsie Michelle Housley Jones
Pomona: Dane Allen Wiese
West Plains: Amber Kay Galiher, Jamie Lee Stauffer, Julie Marie Stewart, Myra Lynn Martin Yost
Winona: Kevin Lavon Roberts
Associate of Arts in General Studies
ARKANSAS
Hamburg: Quinton Jamal Pippen
Mammoth Spring: Megan DeAnn Combs, Stephanie Reneé Pierce
Mountain View: Samantha Dianne Hendrix
Salem: Jerry Wade Blevins
MISSOURI
Alton: Jeffrey S. Bates, Tresherra L. King, Brittany RaChelle McClanahan, Logan Wade Simpson
Ava: Alyssa Nicole Allen, Jacob Lee Rieken, Albert A. Weathersbee, IV
Birch Tree: Casey Dawn Miller, Ashley Nicole Sartin, Ashley Nicole Strazdas, Miranda Dawn Tharp
Bucyrus: Amber LeAnn Postlewait Clinton, Whitney Lou Sillyman Harper
Cabool: Kayla Mary Dorothy Brown, Samantha Leigh Holmes, Emily Rebecca Klug, Kendra Renee Ritchie, Alex Holt Williamson
Caulfield: Jessica Marie Ficken Collins, Amber Jade Evans
Couch: Lane Patrick Brewer
Dora: Angela R. Masters, Erin LaQuee Williams
Drury: Elisabeth Marie Werner
Eunice: Kortney Kaye Huffman
Gainesville: Jordan McKena Hicks, Ralena Marie Roberts
Houston: Dustin Edwin Blackburn, Kaylyn J. Dalbom, Kimberley S. Goetz, Jami Diane Tune, Jerra Ruth Wooten
Isabella: Nicole Ann Gamblin
Koshkonong: Jamie Sue Crowell, Treva A. Engelson
Lebanon: Janel Sue Glidden
Linn: Melissa Rae Riegel
Lynchburg: Surina C. Barton
Macomb: Jessica Kathryn Perkins
Mansfield: Rachel Leann Sowers
Marshfield: Tiana Leigh Smith
Mountain Grove: Shana D. Curtis, Alyson Noel Harker, Jaime Nicole Rogers Harker, Jacqueline J. Todd Harrington, Kristi Marie Merka Haughey, Cynthia M. Hawkins, Kristie Renee Hensley, Allison Renee Hutsell, Victoria A. Hutsell, David Aaron Kicklighter, Marie Dawn MacLeod, Chris Lovan McCarty, Stephanie Jewel Metheney, Tammy G. Fleetwood Moody, John Mark Schwertfeger, Ali Nicole Slayton, Haylee Kalyn Waara, Courtney Elaine Williams
Mountain View: Rebekah Lynne Allen, Ashley Danielle Gross, Nicole Marie Hardison, Rita Lynn Philpott, Reuben Nathaniel Woolsey
Myrtle: Tara Jo Combs, Daniele Nicole Evans
Nevada: Erik Matthew Sommer
Nixa: Vanessa A. Tackitt
Plato: Shawn Eric Rohman
Pomona: James Daniel Stewart, Dane Allen Wiese
Salem: Micah Danielle Morton
Seymour: Darren E. Young
Sikeston: Megan Elizabeth Loflin
Springfield: Heidi J. Biehl, Zachary L. Chambers, Tasha Valois Jacobson
Squires: Sarah E. Maas, Lauren Marissa Weyrauch
Thayer: David Blake Allen, Destini Nicole Ball, Jonathan Mathew Blodgett, Jill L. Thitoff Bounds, David A. Brosh, Alisha A. Busch, Kristen Hope Earls, Thomas Ezra Fling, Seth Jude Hebert, Hayley Ann Honeycutt, Jake Tyler Lawrence, Meredith Ann Lindberg, Ciera N. Lindley, Travis L. Patterson, Ronald Lance Schneider, Lauren Elizabeth Shinn
Vanzant: Ann M. Mountcastle
Wasola: Bradley Shane Thomas
West Plains: Marsha M. Powell Barton, Dominique Catherine Dodson Bowerson, Jessica Kristine Brixey, Korey Jeffrey Brown, Melissa Jean Burkhart, Amanda Byrnes, Amber Nicole Carr, Adam Albert Chen, Willard H. Cherry, III, Kylie Allison Collins, Nicholas Patrick Collins, Ashlie Renee Conley, Emily Elene Crewse, Benjamin Ross DeShazo, Brittany Nicole DeShazo, Lyndsey Jo Dotson, Christine Pearl Smith Dowell, Lindsey S. Dunkin, Joshua Joe Dye, Brittany Leann Elliott, Joshua Daniel Elson, Kayci M. Erickson, William Joseph Eudy, Tracy Anne Finley, Jeremiah Achenkunju George, Elizabeth Desserae Geralds, Yuliya A. Gerasimova, Melissa Louise Girdley, Grant Austin Hamby, Kara Mae Harper, Jordan Bryce Hathcock, Russtella Lee Hickam, Joshua Giles Hoffman, James Wellington Huff, III, Brandon Kyle Hunt, Ellicia Marie Ford Isom, Amy R. Johnson, Jessica Lynn Johnson, Emilie S. Joice, Brian L. Kaufman, Michael L. Keafer, Sundi Rae Kelly, Jordan Lee Kinder, Kaley Jo Kohler, Hunter Brogan LaFevers, Leslie Shea Lancaster, Dominic Dean Lauwers, Lesa Emilline McCune, Jaime L. McGee, Holly Lynn Melvin, Eric Mitchell Metcalf, Jose Antonio Meza, Dereck James Miller, Cassondra Justine Morrison, Trista Lea Morrison, Zachary Todd Nanney, Nora Ashley O’Dell, Sonnie Danielle Piper, Anton Pleshka, Brittney Nicole Prewett, Heather Maureen Ray, Audri Ann Reed, Samuel W. Robinson, Jessica Lynn Romans, Andrea Lauren Lillo Russell, Zachary Paul Sanders, Morgan Elizabeth Amyx Schofield, Joe Lease Sellers, Kayla Michelle Sheppard, Aaron Edward Max Shipley, D. Hunter C. Simmons, Deborah Lynn Skinner, Marissa LaShay Prewett Spencer, Jamie Lee Stauffer, Sarah Elizabeth Strickland, Johnny L. Summers, John F. Turner, Jr., Dani Marie Valade, Megan Elizabeth Walker, Caitlin Nicole Warner, Jason N. Willbanks, Katie Rae Helton Wilson, William Boyd Withrow
Willow Springs: Owen Leon Blagg, Dylan Wesley Carter, April Lynne Collins, Taylor Jordan Collins, Shelby Renee Cooley, Andrew Paul Coursen, Daniel Lynn Creagor, Kseniya Deynega, Christina J. Fettig, Joshua Taylor Hicks, Checotah Gayle McDaniel, Grace Joy Parinas Rogers, Laura Wilma Venn, Christopher Gene Wake
Winona: James R. Derryberry, Matthew D. Derryberry, Whitney Dale Haynes Bridgeforth
NEW YORK
New York: Demetrice Jacobs
OHIO
West Chester: Lonnie Hayes
TENNESSEE
Memphis: Twann VaShawn Oakley
TEXAS
Haltom City: Julia A. Havili
Houston: Sierra D. Hay
Associate of Applied Science in Business (Accounting)
MISSOURI
Cabool: Emily Nicole VonAllmen
West Plains: Stacy Lee Parsons, Lisa Michelle Simons
Associate of Applied Science in Business (Computer Information)
MISSOURI
West Plains: Julie Ann Snethern
Associate of Applied Science in Business (Management)
MISSOURI
Caulfield: Ivan Ray Tucker
Mountain View: Bonnie Jo Halcomb
West Plains: Kara Elizabeth Tegeler, David Scott York
Associate of Applied Science in Child and Family Development
MISSOURI
West Plains: Rachel E. Brown
Associate of Applied Science in Computer Graphics & Programming
ARKANSAS
Mammoth Spring: Wesley Charles Whiteside
MISSOURI
Mountain View: Bonnie Jo Halcomb, Catherine L. Jameson
Plato: Kenneth Michael Carlton
West Plains: Steven A. Ray
Associate of Applied Science in Computer Technology
MISSOURI
Mountain View: Catherine L. Jameson
West Plains: Anthony Lee Hill
Willow Springs: Andrew Paul Coursen
Associate of Applied Science in Computer Technology (Technical Support)
MISSOURI
Gainesville: Trevor Rodney Grozis
West Plains: Charles E. Cox
Associate of Applied Science in Enology
ILLINOIS
Peoria: Jeffrey Howard Halpin
KANSAS
Oskaloosa: Terry Lynn Robbins
OHIO
Middleburg Heights: David John Popp
Associate of Applied Science in Entrepreneurship
MISSOURI
Licking: Jordan Elizabeth Hammond, Connie Rae Hildreth Peterson
West Plains: Heather Ann Topliff Legler
Associate of Applied Science in Fire Science
MISSOURI
West Plains: William Boyd Withrow
Associate of Applied Science in General Agriculture
MISSOURI
Houston: Jerra Ruth Wooten
Isabella: Nicole Ann Gamblin
West Plains: Amy R. Johnson, Jordan Lee Kinder, Kathleen C. Gearhart Roinuse
Willow Springs: Christopher Gene Wake
Associate of Applied Science in General Technology
ARKANSAS
Mammoth Spring: Julia Ann Allen Ellison
MISSOURI
West Plains: William Boyd Withrow
Associate of Applied Science in Law Enforcement
MISSOURI
Koshkonong: Nicole Marie Larimore
Nixa: Dustin L. Tackitt
Salem: Justin Charles Stites
Thayer: Travis M. Harms, Jason Donald Jennings
West Plains: Tonya Faylean Ball, Aaron D. Galiher, Erica D. McMillian, Calvin Gene Romans
Associate of Applied Science in Respiratory Therapy
MISSOURI
Bakersfield: Debra Ellen Hughes, Randy Eugene Hughes
Gainesville: John J. Possehl
Thayer: Sabrina S. Harralston, LeJennings Johnson, Sara Marie Riley
West Plains: Kimberly Renee Langston, Miranda Gail Kelso Muntz, Nicholas R. Perry, Mel Torres
Associate of Applied Science in Viticulture
KANSAS
Oskaloosa: Terry Lynn Robbins
Associate of Science in Nursing
ARKANSAS
Ash Flat: Gloria Goodman
Mammoth Spring: Brandi N Simpson, Chelsea Lanae Tyson
Salem: Naomi Ruth Anderson, Thomas B. Rogers, Robyn M. Sanders
MISSOURI
Birch Tree: Brandi Jo Crider
Bucyrus: Leah Janell Postlewait
Cabool: Tina LaDawn Morris
Drury: Elisabeth Marie Werner
Gainesville: Sonya Lee Curtis
Houston: Jimmie Daylene Walser
Koshkonong: Savannah Nichole Smith
Mountain Grove: Alisa Darlene Campbell Contreras, Emily May Emery, Kristi Marie Merka Haughey, Sara A. Walker, Charlotte Renee Stumpff Yarger
Mountain View: Amanda Marie Castello, Emily Danielle Saeger
Myrtle: Cheryl D. Clements
Pomona: Jennifer Rose Roberts
Pottersville: Christina Faith Harris Summers
Thayer: Jill L. Thitoff Bounds
Vanzant: Kristen Leslie Williams Sheppard, Beverly Elizabeth Wheat
West Plains: Dominique Catherine Dodson Bowerson, Emee Ame Clark, Jeana S. Dresner, Yuliya A. Gerasimova, Melissa Louise Girdley, Lisa Ann Hanks, Christine G. Hobbs, Erin Rachel Jones, Delacey J. McBroom, Holly Lynn Melvin, Chelsea Marie Pliler, Brittney Nicole Prewett, Kendra Lee Bryan Scott, Jennifer Ann Eskew Tidwell, Sheri Lynn Ugbah
Willow Springs: Claudette Renee Anderson, Brandi Alyce Davidson, Grace Joy Parinas Rogers, Belinda Colette Woods
Missouri State University Academic Outreach
2010-2011 Graduates
Specialist in Education, Educational Administration (Superintendent)
MISSOURI
Waynesville: Angela M. Nickels
Master of Science in Education, Educational Administration (Elementary)
MISSOURI
Thayer: Katie M. Janes
Willow Springs: Timothy D. Perkins, Katherine A. Presser, Lacy L. Reynolds
West Plains: Justin L. Bennett, Heather L. Schneider
Master of Science in Education, Educational Administration (Secondary)
ARKANSAS
Mammoth Springs: Cecil W. Meyer, Margaret L. Meyer
Master of Science, Elementary Education
MISSOURI
Koshkonong: Kimberly G. Davis
West Plains: Mariah L. Lawrence
Master of Science, Counseling
MISSOURI
West Plains: Carla M. Trick
Master of Science, Administrative Studies: Emphasis, Communication
MISSOURI
West Plains: Tye O. Blagg
Master of Arts, Teaching
MISSOURI
Gainesville: Peggy A. Lyons
Mountain View: Janetta Cunningham
West Plains: Ryan M. Chowning, Heather M. Mulford
Willow Springs: Byron T. Stuart
Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education
MISSOURI
Caulfield: Alicia M. Strawn
Gainesville: Michele L. Strain
Koshkonong: Mary B. Palmer
Mountain View: Danielle R. Brown
Poplar Bluff: Marcia K. Priest
West Plains: Nathan E. Earls, Rebecca R. Earls, Debbie J. Ernst, Benjamin F. Grace, Margaret M. Lawing, Nickolas A. Openshaw
Willow Springs: Rachel L. Brotherton, Jennifer M. Martin
ARKANSAS
Mammoth Springs: Courtney F. Combs
Bachelor of Science, Child and Family Development
MISSOURI
Pomona: Carol S. Schmidt
Bachelor of Science, General Business
MISSOURI
Birch Tree: Pamela S. Willard
West Plains: Aaron J. Wheeler
Mountain View: Chase A. Yarber
Bachelor of Applied Science, General Agriculture
MISSOURI
Cabool: Kandi L. Phillips
Bachelor of Applied Science, Technology Management
MISSOURI
Caulfield: Ronald E. Hensley