WEST PLAINS, Mo.– A total of 273 students will be candidates for graduation from Missouri State University-West Plains during commencement ceremonies at 10 a.m. Saturday, May 16, at the West Plains Civic Center.
In addition, 51 students will participate in commencement ceremonies for Missouri State University-Springfield graduate and undergraduate degree programs, some of which are available through the Missouri State Outreach program on the West Plains campus.
Award-winning journalist and writer and West Plains native Jennifer Moore Davidson will give the keynote address. The title of Davidson’s presentation will be “The New Civil Service: Blending Your Dreams With Giving Back,” which will address the importance of community involvement and giving, especially in rural areas like the Ozarks. Everyone is invited to attend the event.
Members of the 2015 graduating class, their hometowns and the degrees they will be receiving are listed below:
Missouri State University – West Plains 2014-2015 Graduates
Associate of Arts in Teaching
MISSOURI
Alton: Allison Lynne Wright
Conway: Brandi Nicole Caffey
Dixon: Whitney Lee Randolph
Dunnegan: Heather Ann Morrison
Houston: Racheal Lee Pursifull
Licking: Emery Joann Buehlmann
Mountain Grove: Kelsie Leann Hutsell
Myrtle: Colleen Carolyn Winklepleck
Summersville: Jeremy Paige Atchison
Thayer: Niki Ann Tyler
West Plains: Brittney Kristine Capeder, Ashley L Freeman, Paydon Marie Guernsey, Ashley Waynett Hodder, Ashley Elizabeth Howell, Latessa Anne Kinder, Brooke Nicole Mayfield
Willow Springs: Shaylee Marie Conner, Karley Renea Good
Associate of Arts in General Studies
ARKANSAS
Mammoth Spring: Bridget A. Baxley, Constance Anne Brawley
FLORIDA
Kissimmee: Lois Marie Debolt
MISSOURI
Alton: Danielle Nicole Chronister, Arial MaKay Peace, Chantz James Reese, Cassandra S. Willard
Ava: Jonathan Glynn Brubaker, Ashley Diane Rieken, Shelbie Lynn Towell
Bakersfield: Chelsea Dawn Johnston, Kandi Jo Shelton
Billings: Coy Ray Guffey
Birch Tree: Kelsey Jae Taber
Cabool: Alexandra Marie Listopad, Jaclyn Danielle Sheppard
Camdenton: Melinda Sue Wilson
Caulfield: Clayborne Willard Sherman Fare
Couch: Amanda Renee Roberts
Dixon: Mallory Kay Durbin, Jahmia Inez Bustillo Lujan, Lance M. Parker
Dora: April Dawn Snider
Drury: Summer D. Smith
Galena: Tyler James Sutor
Hartshorn: Brandon R. Brawley
Highlandville: Victoria Danielle York
Houston: Corie Lee Gustafson, David Alan Rust
Huggins: Kayla Nichole Kelley
Jennings: Nathan Maurice Yancy
Koshkonong: Dana Mellisa Caylor, Amanda Elizabeth Dragos
La Russell: Britney JoEllen Shields
Milo: Kaili Tyler Simmons
Mountain Grove: Merissa Danelle Auger, Lisa Dawn Clifford, Travis Waid Fogerson, Vashti Dawn Moore Keehner, Hannah S. Kelly, Diana Lynn Lada, Jacob George Lada, Kahley Lane Messerer, Courtney Elaine Stout
Mountain View: Dawn Marie Henry, Contessa J. Moyers, Nathan D. Robertson, Laura Beth Thorn, Daniel Grant Trado
Myrtle: Joshua Vaughn Brame
Norwood: Cathryn Lue Beggs, MaryAnn Mae Potter
O’ Fallon: Myriah Renee Mestas
Ozark: Jacob B. Miller
Pierce City: Brianna Michele Zebert
Plato: Drew Isaac Clark
Pomona: Rachael Dawn Pearcey
Pottersville: Keil Bradin Harris, Abigail Marie Long
Raymondville: David Wade Ceplina
Saint Louis: Danisha J. Hogue, Darrius J Young
Sarcoxie: Megan Elizabeth Meyer
Seymour: Kayla LeeAnn Harris
Strafford: Alexander Rae Pyles
Success: Mariah Jade Gaither
Summersville: Rayanna R. Bailey
Tecumseh: Kyle Lee Owens, Barbara June Turner
Thayer: Adolfo Andres Cancino, Nicklaus Ryan Martin, Oren Samuel Redus, Emily A. Reed, Sadee Leann Risner, Ashley Nichole Steed, Niki Ann Tyler
Vanzant: Katlyn Michelle Smith
Vienna: Zachary M. Clark
Wellsville: Tracy E. Sommer
West Plains: Ava V. Anderson, Gabriel Isaiah Barton, Victoria Bianca Bates, Amanda Nicole Brege, Stephanie D. Brown, Reagan Leigh Caldwell, Donivine Duke Carey, Elisabeth Charlene Cawthon, Sidney Amber Chance, Veronica Delaine Christensen, Megan Leigh Clark, Pamela Sue Coble, Kimberly Lynn Collins, Kara Christine Cook, Trevor Scott Cressman, Kristan N. Cross, Kevin James Dahl, Sarah A. Walker-Davidson, Zachary Philip Wade Davis, Corey Jo Deatherage, Abigail Eskew, Meagan Jo Fiedler, Amanda Cathleen Follis, Kelsey Lynn Givens, Riley Halas Grennan, Andrew Wesly Grisham, Morgan Hall, Brian M. Hite, Anne M. Hoerer, Sara P. Holdt, Bethany Anne Howell, Rebecca Sue Ingram, Brandon D. Johnson, Samantha Lynn Jones, Rebecca Marie Keaton, Mallory Kreston Kjar, Amy Elizabeth Kutter, Jordan Landon Lange, Brittaney Nicole London, Elsa Maria Lopez, Brooke Nicole Mayfield, Michelle M. Miller, Evan Randle Moffis, Randy Duane Morgan, Kristianne Nicole Mulkey, Tellcy Anne Osborn, Tanner Ross Pace, Trea Mikal Pendergrass, Shari Lyn Perkins, Emily Jean Pierce, Jessica Lanesa Prokopovich, Richard L. Racer, Sarah Emily Ray, Courtney G. Reynolds, Olivia Grace Robertson, Kelsey Nicole Roe, Kaitlin Brianna Rogers, Amber Susanne Root, Emily Alexandria Schilmoeller, Kevin Michael Seeley, Tera L. Smith, Katelyn Marie Smithey, Tracy Elizabeth Sommer, Karissa Rachelle Surface, Allison Kay Sweatt, Lucas D. Tabor, Donna Jean Taylor, Lauren Elizabeth Watson-Whittington, Taya Marie White, Carrie Sue Wiggs, Paris Taylour Witte, Stephanie Jo Wood, Whitney R. Yarber, Emily S. Yeager, Samuel Ray York
Willow Springs: Tanner C Collins, BreAnna Lachelle Combs, Shalee M Higgs, Jodi Christine Paulsen, Arlin Thomas Prorok, Wesley Scott Sanders, Logan J. Wake
Associate of Applied Science in Business (Management)
MISSOURI
Ava: Bonnie Genevia Hogue
West Plains: Harriet D. Feltz
Associate of Applied Science in Business (Technology Management)
MISSOURI
Pottersville: Cody Daniel Robinson
Associate of Applied Science in Child and Family Development
ARKANSAS
Mammoth Spring: Bridget A. Baxley
MISSOURI
Caulfield: Maghen Marie Reeves
Couch: Amanda Renee Roberts
Mountain Grove: Lisa Dawn Clifford
Norwood: Carol Jane Estes Delcour
West Plains: Ava V. Anderson, Cindy Irene Hendrix, Belinda Joyce Privett, Lauren Elizabeth Watson-Whittington
Willow Springs: Autumn Marie Kuyper
Associate of Applied Science in Computer Graphics Programming (Game Development)
MISSOURI
Gainesville: Nathaniel Christopher Coatney
Gallatin: Vance Davis Jones
Jackson: Daniel Felix Krydynski
Licking: Loren Andrew Deerwester
New Bloomfield: Timmy Lyn Wallis
Thayer: Brandon Alan Mills
West Plains: Stanton Ray Crews, Kyle Dylan Fisher, Brandi Nicole Ford, Erin Lindsay Krewson, Cory James Neal
Associate of Applied Science in Computer Graphics Programming (Web Development)
MISSOURI
West Plains: Benton Gregory Grills
Associate of Applied Science in Enology
TENNESSEE
Maynardville: James Richard Riddle, Nicole Leigh Riddle
Nashville: Diane E. Parks
VIRGINIA
Centreville: Christopher M. Herring
Associate of Applied Science in General Agriculture
MISSOURI
West Plains: Jill R. Stephens, Toyah M. Temples-Murray
Associate of Applied Science in Law Enforcement
MISSOURI
Mountain View: Travis Michael Wilbanks
Stover: Debra Sue Stark
Warrensburg: Stacia Nicole Powless
West Plains: Alan C. Jackson, Cheyenne Daniel Mcallister, Lorena Monica Mooney, Calvin Gene Romans
Associate of Applied Science in Respiratory Care
MISSOURI
West Plains: Hollie M. Chickvary
Associate of Applied Science in Technology
MISSOURI
Mountain Grove: Jonathan Dylan Dobson
Associate of Applied Science in Technology (General Technology)
MISSOURI
Mountain View: James H. Sparks, Jr.
West Plains: Austin Ray Prewitt
Associate of Applied Science in Technology (Management)
MISSOURI
West Plains: Matthew Dale Asher
Associate of Science in Business
MISSOURI
Ava: Jonathan Glynn Brubaker, Bonnie Genevia Hogue
Cabool: Anna Rose O’Daniel
Dora: April Dawn Snider
Gainesville: Kyle James Simpson
Pottersville: Kellie Nicole Long
Rolla: Erica Nicole Volkmer
Tecumseh: Kyle Lee Owens
Thayer: Susan Sandy Mouhib
West Plains: Morgan Renee Renegar, Mathew M. Robison, Ashton Kenneth Kamran Willard, Kasandra Jean Woods
Willow Springs: Christopher S. North
Associate of Science in Nursing
MISSOURI
Alton: Lisa A. Shields
Bakersfield: Sylvia June Ponder
Birch Tree: Rebecca Jane Brown
Cabool: Austin Curtis Noll
Caulfield: Melissa Dawn Hadley
Dora: Elaine Joetta Decker
Eminence: Lisa Marie DeWitt
Gainesville: Sarah Josephine Nash
Hartshorn: Stacy Nicole Rodgers
Houston: Katie June Ozier
Moody: Shannon Gilbreath
Mountain Grove: Diana Lynn Lada, Jacob George Lada
Mountain View: Kimberly Ann Allen, Dawn Marie Henry, Janae Shyann King, Beth P Lilly, Jessica Michelle Pringle, Laura Beth Thorn
Norwood: Cathryn Lue Beggs
Ozark: Jacob Thomas McVicker
Pomona: Lisa Marie Jones
Pottersville: Keil Bradin Harris
Squires: Thomas Kevin Wilson
Thayer: Alexandra Jane Dillon
West Plains: Katelynn Leslie Roe, Amorie Beth Caruthers, Kassidy G. Cleaves, Michael Dean Collins, Kevin James Dahl, Mary Elizabeth Fine, Amber Michelle Gibson, Keegan H. Harper, Tiara Joy Howell, Jordan Landon Lange, Raymond Leslie Price, Sarah Elizabeth Reed, Kelsey Nicole Roe, Katy Leigh Rowe, Carrie Sue Wiggs, Briawna Nicole Wilson, Katie Rae Helton-Wilson
MISSISSIPPI
Hattiesburg: Kayla Brianna Noakes
Missouri State University Outreach 2014-15 Graduates
Specialist in Education, Educational Administration
MISSOURI
Caulfield: Amy M. Ross
West Plains: Jennie L. Whisnant
Willow Springs: Megan L. James
Master of Science in Business Administration
ARKANSAS
Mammoth Spring: Michael R. Davis
MISSOURI
Pomona: Russell William Doughty
Willow Springs: Crystal Beverly Blagg
Master of Science, Counseling (Elementary Education)
MISSOURI
Couch: Tonya M. Willard
Master of Science in Education, Educational Administration (Elementary)
MISSOURI
Cabool: Anne E. Longwell
Master of Science in Education, Educational Administration (Secondary)
MISSOURI
Gainesville: Trevor G. Hicks
Master of Science in Education, Literacy
MISSOURI
Thayer: Robin J. Hunsperger, Jessica N. Smith
West Plains: Nathan E. Earls, Lane C. Schilmoeller
Willow Springs: Hope E. Berry, Jessica L. Bunch, Anita D. Ellis, Heather D. Miller
Master of Science in Social Work
MISSOURI
Thayer: Sharon A. Belongy
Master of Arts in Teaching
MISSOURI
West Plains: Elizabeth L Siepker
Bachelor of Science in Child and Family Development
ARKANSAS
Mammoth Spring: Bridget Ann Baxley
MISSOURI
Caulfield: Tiffany Nicole Harper
Mountain Grove: Lisa Dawn Clifford
Peace Valley: Shayla Joyce Jenkins
West Plains: Ava V. Anderson, Cindy Irene Hendrix, Stephanie Nicole Tackitt, Laura E. Watson-Wittington
Willow Springs: Autumn Marie Kuyper
Bachelor of Science in Criminology
MISSOURI
West Plains: John William Murrell
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education
MISSOURI
Ava: Cody Alan Swearengin
Cabool: Jaclyn Sheppard, Audrey Nicole McCarty, Shelley ReneePamperien
Dora: Amanda Lynn Skaggs
Mountain View: Denise Marie Sullivan, Janiece Ann Wilbanks
West Plains: Anyta Michel Cavitt, Sarah Rose Martin, Krista Marie Poole
Willow Springs: Kameron Elizabeth Thomas
Winona: Tabitha M. Clabaugh, Katelyn Abigail McBride
Bachelor of Science in General Business
MISSOURI
Pottersville: David Adam Cockrum
West Plains: Nathan Ray Arsenault, Cody S. McKee,Laura Lee Melvin, George M. Mills, Ann Elizabeth Murrell, John Frank Turner, Linda Louise Wooten
Bachelor of Science in Technology Management
MISSOURI
West Plains: Bruce Allan Cavitt