WEST PLAINS, Mo.– A total of 277 students will be candidates for graduation from Missouri State University-West Plains during commencement ceremonies at 10 a.m. Saturday, May 18, at the West Plains Civic Center.
In addition, 60 students will participate in commencement ceremonies for Missouri State University-Springfield graduate and undergraduate degree programs, some of which are available through the Missouri State Outreach program on the West Plains campus.
Former Missouri State-West Plains history professor and director of development Carol Silvey will give the keynote address. A native of Douglas County and the descendant of a long line of educators, Silvey joined the university staff on Sept. 1, 1968, as a history instructor and history department chair. In 1991, she was tapped to initiate the campus’ development program and began serving as a part-time faculty member and part-time director of development for the next several years. In 1994, the director’s position transitioned to a full-time administrative appointment for Silvey, and she began building the campus’ endowment from nothing to $1 million. She retired in 2006.
The title of Silvey’s presentation will be “Words to Live By.” Everyone is invited to attend the ceremony.
Members of the 2013 graduating class, their hometowns and the degrees they will be receiving are listed below:
Missouri State University-West Plains
2012-2013 Graduates
Associate of Arts in Teaching
Arkansas
Sturkie: Nathan Allen Bales
Missouri
Birch Tree: Connie E. Grandstaff Womack
Bucyrus: Rebecca Suzanne Malam
Eminence: Sarah Elizabeth Rinne
Mountain Grove: Candi Marie Delcour
Norwood: Sarah Elizabeth Shannon
West Plains: Brandi Renee’ Blankenship, Deidre Marie Button, Anyta M. Cavitt, Abby Melissa Luallin, Patricia Jeannette Rodriguez, Jodi LeAnne Goss Watson, James Derek Woodworth
Willow Springs: Shirley Kay Oaks Collins, Kameron Elizabeth Thomas
Associate of Arts in General Studies
Poland
Elblag: Magda Zietek
South Korea
Busan: Sangpill Lee
Arkansas
Bethel Heights: Marilyn Mae Milton
Cherokee Village: DeAnna Ruth Pine Nabors
Mammoth Spring: Jared D. Hay, Amanda Michelle Stewart
Salem: Shelley Lynn Krecker, Bailey Tennile Wagner
Illinois
Loves Park: Jerry Lee Orin Nettles
Missouri
Alton: Jeffery Bennett Peace, David Aaron Rackley, Crystal Warren
Ava: Shelby Chante’ Huffty Hall, Dustin H. Mitchell, Emily Sue Petty, Nicole Tay Rieken
Birch Tree: Cody G. Brown, Glen E. Earls, Shelly Kay Renegar, Connie E. Grandstaff Womack
Cabool: Danielle Leah Reed, Sarah Mae Vaughan
Caulfield: Victoria Nicole Kingsolver, Paige N. Riley, Mandi Mae Towell, Ivan R. Tucker
Columbia: Peter Nkrumah Amponsah
Conway: Benjamin David French
Couch: Irene Lucille Choate King
Dixon: Alexandria Leora Cook
Dora: Pamela K. Collins
Eminence: Heather Don Conway, Sarah Elizabeth Rinne
Hartshorn: Rebecca Annabelle Hawkins Havens, Emily Jewel Steelman
Hartville: Joleana A. Mitchell
Houston: Kody Michael Cross, Lyndsey Schyler Tarrants
Huggins: Emily Rose Bailey
Koshkonong: Teresa N. Collins
Licking: Jonathan William Urton
Mansfield: Cheyanne Rene’ Fisher Jarrett, Laine Marie Kelley-Cain
Marshfield: Dalton Taylor Schultz, Derek Vestal Seery
Mountain Grove: Nekeya Mae Burke, Candi Marie Delcour, Travis Waid Fogerson, Elizabeth D. Schwertfeger, Shari Ann Wilson Sellars
Mountain View: Bonnie Jo Halcomb, Nathan Coleman Momper, Korin Jeffrey Smith
Myrtle: Shantana Evonne Collins
Norwood: Sarah Elizabeth Shannon, Rhonda Mae Volner
Peace Valley: Amy Michele Spoor
Plato: Casey A. Carlton
Pomona: Colter James Billings, Jonathan Samuel Lee Dillinger, Tiffany Lynn Dillinger, Kathleen Mae Eldringhoff, Ashley Joy Ford, Mycroft E. Holmes
Pottersville: Jessica Lynn Patten, David Ansel Phillippe, Santana Rayne Roberts, Alexandra Evitt Sabellaga, Forrest Kane Wilson
Republic: Daniel Chase Brewer
Rolla: Morgan Rachelle Davis
Seymour: Kaitlyn Rochelle Hunter, Dylan Craig Welker
Springfield: David D. Piatnitsky, Macee Lee Smith
Summersville: Rebekah Leah Steelman Bell, Shauna Lynn Pitts, Teresa Marie Richardson, Rebecca Ann See White, Jodie Lynn Wilbanks
Thayer: Nathan Ray Arsenault, Jennifer L. Shanahan Burton, Jared D. Foley, Kaitlyn K. Greer, Hannah JoAnne Haley Hurst, Cody Christopher Ollar, Victoria Marie Prince, Jason Allen Ragan, Sr., Lucas Tanner Risner, Johnny K. Shipp
Thornfield: Whitney Leann Garrison
Wellsville: Mary Ellen Sommer
West Plains: Quintin R. Adolphson, MaKenzie J. Alsup, Emmily Anne Andrews, Laiken Mae Tyler, Sharmyn Kaye Lively Bartlett, Jodie Lynn Bell, Dayne Thomas Bonnewell, Donnie Scott Bounds, Marc Kele Brannan, Cody Lance Branstetter, Jared L. Brassfield, Rachelle Amanda Brazell, Emily Nicolle Bridges, Lauren Elizabeth Bridges, Rebekah Michelle Brockelbank, Deidre Marie Button, Cheryl D. Callahan, Jennifer Lynn Gail Carroll, Courtney Lynn Carter, Brittany Jo Cates, Bruce Allan Cavitt, JoDee L. Clarkson, Chelsea Brienne Angela Cloven, Taylor Paige Cockrum, Lauren Elizabeth Cook, Lauren Elaine Cook, Eric Lee Davis, Samantha Lee Downing, Brandon J. Finley, Bailey Anne Fox, Summer M. Wade Freeman, Amber Michelle Gibson, Caitlin Dawn Gross, Nathan Scott Gross, Melissa Nicole Hall, Kristi Jo Hargrove, Stephanie Kathryn Harrington, William Nathaniel Iliff, Jennifer L. James, Craig R. Jennings, Patrice Liane Jennings, Nayeon Kim, Jennifer R. Kirn, Elizabeth Grace Kusel, Kori Danae Lancaster, Desirea Lauren Haile Legler, Stephanie Marie London, Abby Melissa Luallin, Aeriel Elizabeth Luchsinger, Lauren Ashley Lynch, Jason L. Martin, Coreena L. McKee, Laura L. Burden Melvin, Edward Allen Michel, Lacy Sue Dye Mill, Resham Pasricha, Jessica D. Reid Peterman, Nadezhda Pshonyak, Misty D. Rader, Juliann M. Reed, Charles Casey Rietman, Stephanie M. Riggs, Tamala R. Riggs, Christopher Michael Robertson, Ashley L. Robison, Mathew M. Robison, Colter Samuel Robson, Linda Joan Cannon Rose, Edward Wayne Sanders, Lee Alan Scholl, Michael James Scism, Lance C. Sellers, Leanne Marie Sellman, Mary E. Shrubb, Amelia Lynn Sisco, Jody M. Smith, Whitney A. Smith, Cathy E. Smith-Friga, Jessica Brooke Solis, Melonie D. Squires, Wyatt Edmund Staab, Angela K. Survillo, Taler D. Sutherland, Benjamin James Taylor, Madeline Tarese Carey Taylor, Nicole Daniell Anderson Thompson, Chelsie Brianna Thornton, Taylor William Tidwell, Lorin Ellen Trick, Tasha N. Turner, Kayla Lyn Watson, Krista Janeice Squire Webb, Amy R. Cheshire Williams, Samuel Scott Womack
Willow Springs: Shirley Kay Oaks Collins, Timothy James Harig, JuliAnna Rena Haynes, Jared Ryan Lovan, Andrea Jeanine McNew, Christopher North, Tatyana Anatoliyevna Protsenko
Winona: Tiffany Renee’ Sullivan, Cassandra Rachelle Taber
Nebraska
Lincoln: Brittney Nicole Adkisson
Texas
Bedford: Candyce Lynn Alexander
Fresno: Taylor Nicole Swayzer
Washington
Vancouver: Keaton D. Jackson
Associate of Applied Science in Business (Accounting)
Missouri
Eminence: Melissa Sue Wood
West Plains: Marcella L. Bean, Whitney Nicole Williams
Associate of Applied Science in Business (Management)
Illinois
Loves Park: Jerry Lee Orin Nettles
Missouri
West Plains: Anna C. Combs, Sandra R. McKnight
Associate of Applied Science in Child and Family Development
Missouri
Cabool: Kayla Mary Dorothy Brown
Dora: Pamela K. Collins
Mountain Grove: Melinda D. Todd Fielder, Amanda K. Jarrett
Mountain View: Ashley Dawn Ward
Pomona: Holly Christine Smith LaCaze
Pottersville: Makiah M. Willard Long
Thayer: Nicole Marie Hardison
West Plains: Chelsea Renee Gwaltney, Jennifer R. Kirn, Brittney N. Welch Lange, Lacy Sue Dye Mill, Stephanie Nicole Tackitt
Associate of Applied Science in Computer Graphics Programming
Missouri
Dora: John Sebastien Brooks
West Plains: Tera L. Smith
Associate of Applied Science in Computer Graphics Programming (Game Development)
Missouri
Isabella: Timothy Lee Flynn
West Plains: Thomas Roy Anderson, John P. Fenske, II
Associate of Applied Science in Computer Technology
Missouri
West Plains: Tera L. Smith
Willow Springs: Kurt H. Barry, Philip L. Robb
Associate of Applied Science in Entrepreneurship
Missouri
Mountain View: RuthAnn Lilly Bennett, Jose Andres Hernandez
West Plains: Halli Nicole Turner King
Associate of Applied Science in General Agriculture
Missouri
Alton: Jeffery Bennett Peace, Angela Michelle Roberson Winters
Hartshorn: Emily Jewel Steelman
Huggins: Emily Rose Bailey
Norwood: Sarah Elizabeth Shannon
Pomona: Brittany Lynn French
West Plains: Nathan Scott Gross
Associate of Applied Science in General Technology
Missouri
Birch Tree: Glen E. Earls
Mountain View: Jose Andres Hernandez, Korin Jeffrey Smith
Pottersville: Tre’sa A. Watkins
West Plains: Bruce Allan Cavitt, Madeline Tarese Carey Taylor
Associate of Applied Science in Law Enforcement
Missouri
West Plains: Eleanore Ann Carson, Jordan M. Goodwin, Joshua S. Jones
Associate of Applied Science in Viticulture
Minnesota
Winona: Matthew Patrick Shortridge
Associate of Science in Business
Missouri
Pottersville: David A. Cockrum
West Plains: Anthony Dylan Ary, Cody Steven McKee, Michael James Scism, Krista Janeice Squire Webb
Winona: Cassandra Rachelle Taber
Associate of Science in Nursing
Arkansas
Mammoth Spring: Nikki Nyoka Davis, Andrew M. Schwartz
Rogers: Perla M. Quintana
Viola: Ashley Renae Cotter Ledford
Missouri
Alton: Jennipher Jean Janes Simmons Lawing, Erika Bree Ruddy
Birch Tree: Ashley Nicole Sartin
Bruner: Tracy N. Gentry
Dora: Jessica Paige Collins
Gainesville: Sarah May Mitchell Beauter
Houston: Nicole AnnaRose Cook
Mountain Grove: Erin Elizabeth Akers, Tracy Nicole Litchfield
Mountain View: Shannon Janelle Campbell, Jessica Ann Lind
Rolla: Shannon Michelle Vogel
Thayer: Lacey Jean Hawkins
Thornfield: Kyra Jean Hogan
West Plains: Melissa Leigh Bassham, Jennifer Lynn Gail Carroll, Joshua Michael Cotter, Hope N. Harris, Melissa A. Huffman, Pamela S. Harris Meek, Laura Elizabeth Mogan, Holly Nicole Pitts, Ashley L. Robison, Ashley Dawn Collins Romans, Amy R. Cheshire Williams, Amanda Jane Woodward
Willow Springs: Sonrisa V. Quagliato Holmes
Winona: Amanda Kay Thomason
Missouri State Outreach
2012-13 Graduates
Master of Science in Counseling, Elementary Education
Missouri
Koshkonong: Amy J. Ball
Thayer: Jeanne Mae Earls
West Plains: Moiria E. Seiber
Master of Science in Counseling, Mental Health
Missouri
West Plains: Curtis L. Cook, Christy Lynn Hoover, Terril J. Shull
Specialist in Education, Educational Administration (Superintendent)
Arkansas
Mammoth Spring: Nancy Christine Corkery
Missouri
Thayer: Kevin M. Hedden
Master of Science in Education, Educational Administration (Elementary Principal)
Missouri
Caulfield: Amy M. Ross
Koshkonong: Mary B. Palmer
Mountain View: Tianna Marie Brooks
West Plains: Lisa Chezem, Angela J. Jackson, Angela L. Tackitt
Master of Science in Education, Educational Administration (Secondary Principal)
Missouri
Willow Springs: Martin J. Spence
Master of Arts in Teaching
Missouri
Cabool: Elizabeth Kaye Walls
Mountain View: Shari N. Tune
Bachelor of Science in Child & Family Development
Missouri
Cabool: Kayla Mary Dorothy Brown
Dora: Pamela K. Collins, Cassie E. Hamby
Mountain View: Ashley Dawn Ward
Pomona: Holly C. LaCaze
West Plains: Lacy S. Mill
Willow Springs: Cassy Jean Jones
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education
Arkansas
Viola: Vicki J. Cotter
Missouri
Dora: Gina Rose Dreckman
Eminence: Hannah Jade Gregory
Mountain Grove: Cynthia Mae Hawkins
Mountain View: Laurie Lee Earls, Svetlana A. Kharitonova
West Plains: Jerri Amanda Adams-Murray, Billie Joan Berkheimer, Kara Mae Brown, Sarah L. Cobb, Steven Paul Crask, Chelsea Nicole Fox, Janet Verla Franke, Amber Kay Galiher, Jennifer Rose Gunter, Jenifer Ann Hoffman, Robert Marcak, Melissa Renae McEntire, Rochelle R. Smith, Jodi LeAnne Watson, James Derek Woodworth, Myra Lynn Yost
Willow Springs: April Lynne Collins, Tiffany Lynn Grogan, Joshua Kane Stoltzfus
Winona: Kevin Levon Roberts
Oklahoma
Claremore: Cassendra Marie Hatzenbuehler
Bachelor of Science in General Business
Arkansas
Mammoth Spring: Tyler Nelson Collins, Megan D. Combs
Missouri
Bakersfield: LaDaryla Jean Lash
Couch: Jennifer Lynn Williams
Pomona: Russell William Doughty, Kristen Marie Kirsch
West Plains: Marc K. Brannan, Juston A. Mickey, Crista Nicole Ortiz
Willow Springs: Owen Leon Blagg